U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Burlington, VT
A 30-year-old male asked:

I have mild to moderate asthma. is dulera (formoterol and mometasone) a safe medicine to take? i have read that it increases asthma related deaths? is it well tested?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
Internal Medicine 55 years experience
The benefits of: This drug combination far outweigh the risks. Use it under supervision.
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
No evidence: Although the initial study involving only a long acting bronchodilator (laba) often on patients who were not on inhaled steroid at the same time showed a slight increase in risk for asthma deaths. Subsequent studies failed to confirm this finding as long as the patients were on an inhaled steroid (ics). In fact, the combination of a laba and ICS (dulera) works better than doubling the ICS dose.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
