A 19-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can a heavy hit on the nasal bone deform the glabella and the nose ? also is it possible to make it hard to breath and cause the nose to bleed?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eric Hempel
16 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: The answer is yes to all of those situations. If you have deformity of the face after a "hit" to that area, you need to see an ear, nose and throat doctor.
Answered on Dec 29, 2014
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
34 years experience Pediatrics
No: There is nothing you can do to make the bridge of your nose wider or smaller short of plastic surgery or trauma.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Sinusitis?: The symptoms you have described may be related to a sinus infection. The shortness of breath may be from allergic asthma. If you can find an allergis ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Reduce acid: You need a acid reducer or controller to reduce the acid production . Do note that reflux may cause gum and dental problem as well. Have you talked t ... Read More
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Get seen: You're having hypertensive encephalopathy until proven otherwise. You could just be under stress. There are a variety of other possibilities. Have you ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month