U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 21-year-old female asked:

bone fragment 6 months post wisdom tooth extraction and dark spot around tooth root of next molar on x-ray. dentist says not infection? is he right?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
Second opinion: I think your dentist is right. However, like all health care professionals dentists differ in training, experience, and in personality. Just look for the second opinion with an oral surgeon. Oral surgeons will generally provide good ethical second opinions, but there may be other factors that can influence their judgment (unlikely). Hope it helps.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Dark spot usually indicates bone loss. I agree w Dr Grin, see an Oral Surgeon.
Apr 27, 2014
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Dark areas on x-ray usually mean bone loss. I agree we Dr Grin, see an Oral Surgeon for peace of mind.
Apr 27, 2014
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Is he right?: Probably. But your Dentist can see the lesion, we can't. If you are concerned seek a second opinion, preferably with an extraction specialist, an Oral Surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 26-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 14, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
