U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Owensboro, KY
A 27-year-old female asked:

i have a mild nasal staph infection. would it be safe for me to get a tattoo.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amar Ashraf
Specializes in Infectious Disease
Very low risk: Staph infection of nose likely due to colonization of staph bacteria in skin, so there is a chance tattoo procedure can cause exposure of the bacteria to blood resulting dissemination of bacteria through blood to different organ. However, that is very rare. Probably you can have tattoo if you accept low risk. Alerternately, you can decolonize the infection with antibiotic soap


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 34-year-old member asked:
6 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
