U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newton, MA
A 47-year-old female asked:

i am scheduled for an eye exam. will having a bad headache, sinus pressure and itchy and watering eyes will make my glass prescription wrong?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dallas Bailes
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
It shouldn't: You can change the shape of you eye by sleeping directly on your eyes but they usually correct within an hour or quicker. Make sure you let your eye doctor know about your symptoms but you should be fine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Does sinus pressure cause blurred vision in one eye?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
No: Blurring in one eye is typically a problem (from front to back of the visual system) with the tear film, cornea, anterior chamber, lens, vitreous, retina, orbit, optic nerve, and any connection to the visual cortex. Sinus fullness doesn't directly affect vision.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 25, 2014

Disclaimer:
