A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had op for tibial plateau fracture in mid-feb, no physio offered, can't fully straighten my leg any more. should i be worried? when can i weight bare?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Waskowitz
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
Focus on motion: Tibial plateau fxs can result on traumatic arthritis of the knee. Physical therapy is important after the fx has healed. Make sure bone has united then initiate therapy.
Answered on Apr 29, 2014
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience General Surgery
See the surgeon: You need to get full range of motion back. May need x-rays to see the anatomy and healing.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
Dr. Meir Marmor
25 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
See your surgeon: 3 month after a tibial plateau fracture weight, bearing and physiotherapy should definitely be considered. You should be concerned and should see your surgeon for further instructions
Answered on May 14, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kornfeld
40 years experience Podiatry
Ankle fracture: You have not provided enough information to justify such a drastic procedure. There are ankle implants or ankle fusions that generally can resolve chr ... Read More
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
6 weeks: Usually fractures take about six weeks to heal but this can depend on other medical problems that you might have.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shaun Weaver
Specializes in Family Medicine
Stress fracture: No. A Long leg cast is not the standard treatment for a stress fracture. It is standard of care to confirm diagnosis with xray and/or MRI
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Julian Raffoul
Specializes in General Practice
See a doctor!: Falls are notorious for causing MSKL injuries and puncture wounds are high risk for infection. I strongly recommend presenting to a doctor for a thoro ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month