U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Baltimore, MD
A 17-year-old male asked:

I have a very bad ear infection.i am taking amoxicillin with clavulonic acid.but the pain is extremely severe.can i take two ibuprofen 600mg atonce?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Strutt
Pediatrics 12 years experience
No!: Not unless you also want to deal with the pain of a stomach ulcer. There is a prescription topical medicine that you can drop into your ear called antipyrine/benzocaine that will help numb the pain. You should call the doctor that diagnosed the ear infection and ask for it.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Sometimes holding a heat source (heating pad, compress) on over the same side of your head will shift the way the brain processes the pain and dull the pain.
Apr 26, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 15, 2018

Disclaimer:
