A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been given three shots of steroids for allergies and i am taking 5 mg of prednisolone a day. i have a serious stomach ache can i take a librax (clinidium and chlordiazepoxide)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Stop prednisone: Prednisone is not to be used regular for allergic diseases on a routine basis. It can induce ulcer not to mention many other serious side effects when used regularly. You need to get another opinion re. Managing your allergies. If your problem is that severe so as to require prednisone, it's time to consult an allergist.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Depends on reason: Both these meds have certaqin indications. The side effecgts you had are not clear form your message. With an evalaution there is a need to kno ... Read More
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stuart Wasser
34 years experience Addiction Medicine
Dont worry: While each may have side effects, the usual side effects would not typically be additive. Watch for confusion.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Meds: There can be interaction between zantac and Librax (clinidium and chlordiazepoxide) although the interaction is minor. It should be safe to take toge ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Scott
Specializes in General Practice
Spasms: First off, tell your doctor the Librax (clinidium and chlordiazepoxide) failed. Communication is very important in medicine. Next, there are a lot of ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month