A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

p/qcalcium channel antibody. possible lambert eaton syndrome doc thinks. no malignancy. being treated w/ ivig & starting rituxan (rituximab). ? what is this etc.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Get a second opinion: I do not understand your health problem because we need a lot more information to make a correct diagnosis of such rare conditions as you have listed. I would advise you to seek a second opinion from a hematologist /oncologist in order to find out what exactly is wrong with you, before taking such powerful medicines as you have listed..
Answered on Mar 22, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Uncertain what mmn?: I would like to help but need more information. Depending on the setting you can use rituxan (rituximab) to help certain conditions and sometimes ot ... Read More
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Check out this link: God bless u! http://www.Drugs.Com/prograf.Html.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jack Rubin
48 years experience Nephrology and Dialysis
Rituximab: In an article at this link: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3358759/, the article suggests that Rituximab is not effective in forms of ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Herbert Duvivier
33 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Somewhat.: Treatment with Rituximab (rituxan) will place approximately 40% of itp patients into remission with normalization of their platelet counts.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month