A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Can only one chest xray cause harm to d cells? Can it effect d breast tissue or soft tissue in lungs? Is cancer possible? M 20 year old female.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience in Medical Oncology
No , not at all: One x-rays doe snot do any harm to anyone. So quit worrying. Medical use of x-rays is considered safe practice that is why everyone has them done without any concerns.
Answered on Apr 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
Doubtful: Cumulative radiation exposure is known to induce cancers, but 1 ct scan is not alot of radiation, relatively speaking, though it may equal the amount ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience in Radiology
These: Are unrelated findings. The thoracic spurring is a mild aging change of the spine that just about everyone gets. Breast fibrosis is a non-cancerous fi ... Read More
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
49 years experience in Trauma Surgery
Not enough info: Did they do a lateral ? I would suspect they would follow up with a chest CT and a mammogram if CT negative. What was the official radiologist reading
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barry Handler
31 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Advice: It sounds like you have a complex medical history and a potentially complicated situation. The best advise i can give is to ask the doctor who ordere ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month