A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i have my period april 26 and my pap is scheduled for may 5th is that ok? my period is usually 5 days.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Carzoli
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: As long as the woman is not bleeding heavy, a pap smear can usually still be read.
Answered on Apr 24, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Leena Varughese
12 years experience Pathology
No: I don't think so. You should reschedule the appointment.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Ask your gynecologis: Your gynecologist needs to be informed about your period. It probably would not matter to do a pap test. Yet she/he can assist your better.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jennifer Monti
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Extrauterine tissue?: you may have endometrial tissue outside of the endometrial cavity. This can lead to the formation of adhesions, and pain. I would specifically ask the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely from period: Yes endometrial cells on a pap smear can come from being on your period. That being said it is not considered normal to have these cells present. When ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month