A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can high dose solumedrol (methylprednisolone) treatment affect male fertility? please explain.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jill Edison
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Steroid side effects: Even high dose solumedrol (methylprednisolone) is not known to cause infertility. Other immunosuppressives can cause infertility. Why do you receive this treatment? The underlying cause or disease process you might have could also cause this. Need to check in with the doctor giving you solumedrol (methylprednisolone).
Answered on Jun 24, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gustavo Carbone
18 years experience Rheumatology
Not frequent : Hematuria and GI bleeding are not frequent side effects (SE) from systemic steroids but usually for MS initially the dose is high and other more commo ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Many treatments....: There are many treatments for keloids: surgical removal, usually accompanied by steroid injection postoperatively, low dose radiation, and pressure (u ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Md abdullah Yousuf
9 years experience Family Medicine
Cellulitis: Sometimes the injection site can be painful and sore. As long as its improving that's okay. However if the site looks red, hot, tender to touch, there ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Many treatments....: There are many treatments for keloids: surgical removal, usually accompanied by steroid injection postoperatively, low dose radiation, and pressure (u ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month