U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Lauderdale, FL
A 36-year-old male asked:

Dad(67) has a 12-hour flight. cardiac risk factors, venous insufficiency in his legs, t2dm. other than compression socks, he takes 81mg of aspirin daily. should he take 325mg aspirin before?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Hempel
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Yes: As long as he is not on any other blood thinners, low dose Aspirin would be fine. With his risk factors and travel length i would also recommend getting up and walking at least every hour if possible, along with wearing his compression stockings.
Dr. Viswanath Chinta
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Aspirin: Very intriguing thought. But medically its not recommended to increase dose for flight journey.
Dr. Michael Naylor
Specializes in Vascular Surgery
Options: Low dose aspiring is reasonable but not a great way to prevent dvt. Exercises and stockings good idea. Some folks occasionally consider a dose of Lovenox (enoxaparin) around the time of the flight. A question you could ask you pcp.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
