A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i moved my head during a laser surgery for a retinal tear, what could be the concequences?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Jackson
29 years experience Addiction Medicine
There could be none.: There may be no possible consequences if your head movement was when the laser had not been "fired". If you moved during application of the laser you will have a loss of vision where the laser treatment occurred. If the laser treatment was away from your best area of vision you may never notice the additional area of loss. It would be best to ask the doctor that performed the procedure.
Answered on Apr 21, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Usually: A retinal tear allows fluid to seep under the retina and lift it off (retinal detachment). Laser energy can be delivered to surround the tear and cre ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
No: The bubble was emplaced to push the retina back in its proper position. The vision recovery depends mostly on the type and degree of detachment. If i ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Witlin
45 years experience LASIK Surgery
Possibly: First discuss your retinal status with your retinal surgeon. If he clears you, then you can go for a consult to determine if you are otherwise an acce ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tal Raviv
Dr. Tal Raviv answered
25 years experience Ophthalmology
No: The laser eye surgery such as lasik or prk that is done as part of 'laser vision correction' to free one from glasses does not affect the retinal rod ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month