U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bangladesh
A 36-year-old female asked:

my 6.5 months babies weight is 6.8 kg.is her growth ok ? pls advice

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Weight: The factor that makes this weight ok or not ok is the birth weight of the baby and how premature or full term your baby is. The babies normal double their birth weight between 3-4 months.
Dr. Nguyen Nguyen
Pediatrics 50 years experience
6.8 kg at 6 and a half month is at the lower end of the growth chart, but as Dr. Nabulsi said, it depends on the birth weight as well as other factors. If you check her growth chart from birth and she has been growing along the lower edge (3rd %tile), then she is growing adequately. If, on the other hand, she was at the 50th percentile at age 4 months and is now at the 3rd %tile, tell your doctor
Jul 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 5, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
