A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i av vaginal discharge n feel fatigue, is it pregnancy or its de side effect doxycycline hyclate gives, please help me cos im afraid of gettin pregnant now?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
18 years experience Urgent Care
Try: Try to get a home pregnancy test.
Answered on Apr 20, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christina Adberg
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Morning after pill: Although antibiotics can reduce the efficacy of birth control pills, you didn't mention if you're on the pill. Unprotected sex can lead to pregnancy. ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Swor
39 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Infection : Itching or burning or both can be signs of irritation or infection. Yeast infection is a common cause.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nicole Jarvis
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Doxycycline is an antibiotic that is used to treat some vaginal/pelvic infections, but it is not for yeast. An anti fungal medicine would be used for ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matt Wachsman
35 years experience Internal Medicine
Varies.: cannot say in your particular case, but generally, it would be decreasing by about the end of the seven day treatment. If indeed the tetracycline work ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month