A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had kidney renal grade 4 laceration two years ago, now suddenly experiencing a little more than mild pain in the same area can future pains come back?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Need more info: Anything is possible to cause your complaint and not only a kidney problem. Please make an appt with your family physician to see what he/she has to say. An ultrasound of the kidney may be a good start.
Answered on May 2, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: The specifics and relevance of the contents in the Q are not clear enough for answering to the point as wished. But, working closely with family doc, ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Dinhofer
40 years experience Radiology
Not sure: Could be infected hematoma or normal effect of injury. With a kidney laceration, there is often a hematoma (blood collection). If it gets infected, ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Find a good doctor!: If your pain is persistent beyond 2-3 weeks, you may need some X-rays done. For that you will need to find a good doctor(Physician/MD) who can examine ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Cyst or rib: Your daughter may have bruised or fractured a rib. Conversely, the cyst may have ruptured, if it is very large. Then agaig she may have bruised your k ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month