A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my father has mrsa that was inside his knee from a surgery. i am pregnant and with a 3 yr old. should we stay away until it is gone?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
24 years experience Dermatology
Not necessarily: If there is proven MRSA then if you exercise common sense precautions you shouldn't have to avoid him completely. Wash your hands regularly, more if you are involved in changing any bandages. If you have more concerns then certainly discuss again with your doctor.
Answered on Aug 11, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Pess
Dr. Gary Pess answered
39 years experience Hand Surgery
Checkup: You need to make sure the tkr is not loose or infected. A f/u appointment with xray is needed.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
See Ortho: If the pain is in your knee, then an orthopedist should evaluate it & you for the source of problem. Lower leg surgery / infection might cause pain up ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Possible: It is possible and therefore very likely he will need a prolonged course of antibiotics. It is best to discuss with your orthopedic surgeon and infect ... Read More
A 73-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Maybe: There are several variables to consider and probably the physician in charge has already made the decision. Feel free to ask. We cannot give the right ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month