A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i kissed a guy but i had a tiny cranker sore what's the chances of getting hiv i'm scared :/ we only kissed no sex?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Nearly impossible: It is nearly and likely totally impossible for you to get HIV in this manner.
Answered on Sep 13, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience General Surgery
HIV: Your risk is low from what you describe. However, if you have any concern about transmission, you should talk with your partner, know the risk factor ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
No HIV risk: One does not get HIV from kissing. Nor does one get HIV from saliva. There is no risk here. No test is needed.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Not HIV: You didn't get HIV doing what you describe. You might have gonorrhea if he has it in his mouth, or you might have met CMV or infectious mono. Kissing ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably not: The likelihood is very very very very low.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month