A 20-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

days after oral n little anal penetration i got red bumps back of throat n swollen tonsils. slightly sore. i went in for std/strep test but both negat?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Neil Giddings
39 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Need follow up exam: Could be viral infection or bacterial std.
Answered on Sep 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
39 years experience Gastroenterology
Please tell us...: ...If you've been tested orally for std (sexually transmitted diseases)?
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Eitner
34 years experience Family Medicine
Herpes?: It may be coincidental that you have a sore throat post oral sex. It is possible that you may have picked up a viral infection, such as herpes, have ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
26 years experience Ophthalmology
Possible STD: See your pcp, or go to a public health clinic for a complete workup, and treatment. They will also be asking you information on your partner, so that ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
18 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Strep bacteria is a common cause of bacterial tonsillitis, however the vast majority of tonsillitis is caused by viral pathogens.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month