A 44-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is there any correlation between benign pvcs and reflux?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jay Dinerman
33 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
Could be: Anything that increases sympathetic tone (adrenaline like responses) such as pain or discomfort could increase the frequency of pvcs.
Answered on Apr 19, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Emerson Walden
46 years experience Cardiology
No: Most peolpe with reflux/indigestion symptoms do not have PVCs, unless they also have cardiac symptoms/disease such as angina or significant coronary a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
That is an extremely: small number of extra systolic beats. I don't know how you can say they increase when the total is minuscule. At your age, heart rate variability is c ... Read More
A 51-year-old male asked:
Dr. Frank Amico Jr
10 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely: Usually acid reflux can cause what we atypical chest pain. I do not think it will cause palpitations.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Wallen
34 years experience Pediatrics
Well: Certain medications, stress, alcohol, caffeine, illegal drugs can make it worse. If you are having only occasional pvcs they often aren't treate ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month