A 52-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

After a transurethral resection is done, can the bladder cancer be present still?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Reza Shirazi
19 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Possible, needs f/u: Transurethral resection of bladder tumor, especially if it is in the very early stages, superficial, is a good treatment approach. Frequent followups and scope of the bladder to insure no residual disease is seen, or treatments with agents injected into the bladder is necessary. Much deeper tumors, called muscle invasive, will require much more aggressive surgical and nonsurgical treatments.
Answered on Jun 20, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lonna Larsh
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Depends: The answer depends on where you live and what the particulars are about your case. Generally you will need to pay for the facility where your procedu ... Read More
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Craig Smith
34 years experience in Urology
Bladder neck incisio: Transurethral resection of the bladder neck ( TURBN ) should be a bladder neck incision in most all cases. It is often indicated for patients for symp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Simon Kimm
15 years experience in Urology
Moving assistance.: The first few days following a transurethral resection of bladder tumor will be characterized by passage of blood in the urine, urinary frequency, urg ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Orr
43 years experience in Surgical Oncology
Variable: The good reasons are: 1) limited metastatic disease that is potentially curable with colon and liver surgery, 2) excessive tumor bleeding, 3) tumors t ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month