A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had an echo twice. a ct heart angiogram. stress test. and a chest ct with double contrast.could all of this miss a artery that is, blocked or partially blocked?chest pain is bad so i am not sure why?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Marc Neff
Dr. Marc Neff answered
Specializes in General Surgery
Coronary artery: It is a little uncommon to miss something after so many diagnositc tests have been performed, but not impossible. In fact, the plaques that typical rupture and cause a heart attack, are the 50-60% plaques that may not show up on stress tests. That being said, there are a variety of other causes for chest pain including pulmonary and esophageal issues. If severe, you should discuss with your md.
Answered on Jul 2, 2017
Dr. Jeffrey Webber
31 years experience Cardiology
Highly doubtful: You have had many high tech procedures aimed at evaluating your chest pain: ct angiogram, stress test, and double contrast ct. If looking for a coronary artery obstruction, these should be sufficient. The likelihood of finding a blockage in a person this age range is already exceptionally low, for heart vessel blockages don't occur in this age gp. Must be some other process causing the pain.
Answered on Jan 25, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Please clarify: Hi. What is CHD papvr? I get the CHD, but I don't know what papvr refers to or stands for. Thanks!
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Tests: Tests can definitely miss, however the work up appears comprehensive in ruling out a heart attack. Were any of the tests, ekg's, specifically, done at ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gerald Neuberg
37 years experience Cardiology
Unlikely: Poking doesnt sound like asthma. Could be a muscle spasm or an extra heartbeat (usually harmless). It sounds like you've had enough tests. The ct scan ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Volkan Tuzcu
30 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Coronary: In general you get better info with CT at the expense of being exposed to a lot of X Ray radiation
1
1 comment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month