A 14-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

14yr daughter has 4 canker sores in her mouth ( one being at the very back of her throat!) took halls and now when swallow feels like sandpaper why?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Herpes simplex 1: The most common cause of canker sores in the upper respiratory tract is the herpes simplex virus. Unfortunately, the virus is in the nerve and migrates to the skin or mucous membrane under stress such as a menstrual period. There is not much you can do. But the use of xylocaine (lidocaine) viscous, a topical anesthetic as a gargle may alleviate the pain.
Answered on Apr 18, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Thomas Yash
Dr. Thomas Yash commented
45 years experience Dentistry
Canker sores are not caused by a virus. Herpetic lesions or sores are possible from the virus.
Apr 18, 2014
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
Canker sores?: First, who made the diagnosis of canker sores, also known as aphthous ulcers? True canker sores are of unknown etiology but thought to be an autoimmune response, triggered by stress. She may have that or herpes simplex 1 virus (or both). Both are painful ; need to run their course. Halls may help or be further irritating to the mucous membranes. Consult with dr. Regarding diagnosis and treatment.
Answered on Apr 19, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Daniel Rubenstein
50 years experience Dentistry
I think that Halls would really irritate the ulcers. See your dentist or an ENT specialist for diagnosis and relief of pain recommendations. In any event, they should run their course in 7-10 days.
Apr 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Canker sores: The most common observable lesions in the oral cavity. Individual ulcers typically last 7-10 days. The topical anesthetic otc application is recommend ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Darryl Blinski
45 years experience Plastic Surgery
Post/palate lesion: Only in person intra oral examination by a doctor can offer a response. It could be so many diagnoses - thrush, step, trauma,etc.. see your doctor.
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Pharyngitis: You have pharyngitis. Most cases are due to viruses, but some are strep throat, mononucleosis, or other conditions that require treatment. See your do ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Ronald Dreyer
62 years experience Pediatrics
Possible nasal drip: It is not uncommon it 1 tonsil is larger and i s inflamed it should not cause pain it is possible to have a drip down the back of her throat from he ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month