A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Does HIV infected saliva with high viral load transmit HIV during kissing?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience in Internal Medicine
It might: Especially if you have open blisters.
Answered on Jul 16, 2016
2
2 thanks

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience in General Practice
No HIV risk: There is no HIV risk from kissing even in the extreme scenario you describe. In all of the world there has been no documented transmission of HIV in t ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
38 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
No: Kissing is not a mode of HIV transmission so no need to worry.
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Here are...: Sexual intercourse is the ideal set-up to contract STD especially like HIV because vaginal penetration is highly possible to microscopically break the ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Vitaliy Krol
18 years experience in Infectious Disease
HIV : in general HIV virus requires bloody secretions to survive and chances to get virus transmission from non-bloody saliva is very very small. It also de ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month