A 44-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Does breastfeeding your child stretch your breasts out, making the hang more?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Riney
36 years experience in Pediatrics
Yes, it may: The milk stretches out the support ligaments which don't always return to their original size.
Answered on Apr 22, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience in Pediatrics
Use alternate: The answer really depends on what type of sore your have and where. Just to be on the safe side, consider nursing only on the unaffected breast. Pum ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anthony LaBarbera
27 years experience in Pediatrics
Depends: The american academy of pediatrics recommends to 1 year of age. However, she should nurse as long as she feels comfortable.
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience in Pediatrics
No real limit.: There is no medical limitation; practical difficulties and traditional practices have more to do with cessation than any possibility of harm.
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Open to Opinion: Breast feeding is both nutrition & nurturing & infants need both.Many aboriginal cultures breast feed until 2yr and place on solids as their norm.Thes ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month