U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nepal
A 27-year-old male asked:

how could i know that there is still stone or not in my kidney after 2 months of ultrasound, as i drink plenty of water and regular exercise ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Imaging studies...: In practice, most professionals go by taking a kub to see if still suspicious fragments exist or not, but it's not as accurate as wished due to stone's size ; density and patient's body thickness and overlying bowel to interfere imaging. Better ways are taking a look with fine telescope or getting a ct, but it's not practically necessary due to its related cost and suffering. More? Ask doc timely.
Dr. Homa Mahdavi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Repeat ultrasound: If you don't have any symptom like pain over the kidney or referral pain in the groin you might not have it any more. To be sure you need another ultrasound. You should be aware that kidneys that make stone continue to produce it. With a urine test your able to find out what kind of stone you are producing and then eliminate the compound from your diet. Most of kidney stones contain calcium.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Nice addition - but very tiny solitary stone may not be visualized with ultrasound due to its inherent sensitivity. As to stone prevention, without stone work-up, the following regimen is reasonable: maintain a daily urine output of >2,500 cc and decrease oral consumption of salt, dairy products, and red meat by about 50% or more. Great and together, we can extend & expand beyond 400-lettes limit.
Apr 18, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old female asked:

What is the best exercise to reduce tummy fat?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
Sports Medicine 39 years experience
Lose wt, aerobics: Probably the best way to lose tummy fat would be to lose weight using aerobic exercise such as walking or cycling. Also you can work on strengthening your abdominal muscles. If you don't lose weight you probably not have the washboard abs one strives for.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Is mixing hydrogen peroxide and warm water bad for your teeth if you gargle it?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Rosenberg
Dentistry 46 years experience
Probably OK: The diluted hp may bleach the teeth to a small extent and with prolonged usage may cause changes to the mucosa soft tissues, .
A 35-year-old member asked:

Why does medical saline use salt water instead of pure water?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Riney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Matches body salt: Similar saline content as your blood.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Kaufman
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A member asked:

I have shoulder calcification can I still exercise take weights?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 25, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
