U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AL
A 27-year-old female asked:

can i safely take pseudophedrine w/adderall?cardiac risk w/both, but no otherotc meds help w/o making me foggy w/finals soon, i shouldn't skip adderal, but allergies distract too.if not, any suggestions?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Unwise: Adding a stimulant on top on another may not be a good idea. You may try the otc nasal steroid first. If problem persists , see an allergist.
Dr. Linda Callaghan
Addiction Medicine 53 years experience
No.: Both drugs have common side-effects that can actually harm you such as fatigue, dizziness, insomnia, lethargy and nausea and if you're taking your finals, these symptoms maybe more distracting than nasal stuffiness. Ask your doctor for a safer alternative like Claritin or a nasal spray.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
