A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can having sex cause you to have bladder infections?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Chhatrapal Thakur
30 years experience Internal Medicine
YES: Possible.
Answered on Apr 16, 2014

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Patterson
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Intercourse whether: Rogh or not can push vaginal bacteria up heh urethra and cause uti, u want to urinate right after intercourse to try to flush any bacteria out of the ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
They should not: The key to your question is "well cleaned." if they are indeed sterilized after each use and well cleaned, then an infection should not occur.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Swor
40 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
UTI : Urinary tract infection is common in women and although sexual activity can contribute, it is not a sexually transmitted disease. Most often, bacteria ... Read More
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Essentially no: No more reason than sex at other times during menstrual cycle. Urinating, to empty bladder after sex is always good advice especially for women who ar ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month