U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vietnam
A 35-year-old male asked about a 60-year-old female:

parkinson. slowness movement, beginning state. 2 guide fr 2 doctors: 1st: sifrol 250; 2nd: trivastal 50mg, lioresal (baclofen) 10mg, artane 2mg. which one better?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Critique: Trivastal, a newer Dopamine agonist, is not available in the usa, but might be a choice. Sifrol, pramipexole, is likely your safest and best starting drug. There is no role for lioresal, (baclofen) and Artane is literally "poison" and is not used in the usa. Choose the doc who recommended sifrol.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Can you describe the intrathecal baclofen pump procedure?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gofeld
Pain Management 32 years experience
Medtronic website : Your doctor should discuss it with you. The material is also availabe at the website (for patients) and in dvd.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Does anyone know about the use of artane for hyperactivity in children?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arthur Hoffman
Psychiatry 57 years experience
Consult: Please consult with an expert in this field. Add, hyperactivity is important to separate. Do talk with a child psychiatrist. Tomorrow.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Why would a teenager be prescribed artane?

2 doctor answers1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Artane: To control involuntary movements caused by antipsychotic meds.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Which pills have the same effect as baclofen?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Gofeld
Pain Management 32 years experience
Dantrolene : Dantrolene and tizanidine are also used in spasticity treatment although they mechanism of action is different from baclofen.
A 46-year-old member asked:

Does baclofen work fast for bladder retention?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
It can: Baclofen is a skeletal muscle relaxant. If the retention is caused by non-relaxing pelvic floor muscles, then a muscle relaxant such as Baclofen can be very effective and can start to work within a few days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 25, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
