A 17-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i am 17 and i sometimes get a lump on the shaft of my penis about the size of a pea, it causes no pain.. should i be worried and is this serious?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Charles Saha
27 years experience Gastroenterology
GU eval: You should have it evaluated by a urologist to ensure that it is nothing of concern. They may even perform a sonogram of it.
Answered on Apr 15, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
More specifics ;...: The described lump seems appearing off and on. To better deduce what it can be, please record its specific size, duration, ; interval of presentation ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. James Okamoto
28 years experience Family Medicine
Cyst: It "could" be a sebaceous cyst, which is not uncommon in the groin area. It could also be a small abscess - but that is usually painful. Depending on ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
I think I: have answered this question before but again..the most common reason is a small HEMATOMA Suggest a VIRRUAL HEALTH TAP consultation with PICTURES or ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Possible cyst: or skin tag. Requires direct observation and evaluation by a urologist. ( would not be worried since it is present only in an erect state; however, he ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month