A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it possible to still get your normal period while pregnant?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Back to school?: Perhaps it is time to stop being sexual until you have reviewed the basics about your fertility and what the simple rules regarding menstruation represent. But, no, periods are the physical proof that one is not pregnant. Viable pregnancy stops vaginal bleeding.
Answered on Apr 14, 2014
Dr. Farrah Ahmad
17 years experience Internal Medicine
No: If you are pregnant, bleeding is not appropriate and needs evaluation.
Answered on Apr 14, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
No: When you are menstruating you are not fertile, and wold not get pregnant at that time.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Typically not: If you are really 5.5 months pregnant, you should feel the baby move. While it is rare, occasionally there are women who experience menstrual period l ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kimberly Carter
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: In general a heavy period is not consistent with pregnancy. A chemical pregnancy is when an egg is fertilized but does not implant and the period is ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Kevin Fleishman
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: There are several reasons for a delayed period and pregnancy is a very common reason. Other possibilities could include thyroid dysfunction, stress, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month