U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 44-year-old female asked:

us results: liver is enlarged msg 19.5cm in the midclavical line. diffusely incr. hepatic echogenicity is noted compatible w/infiltrative disease?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Justin Buchanan
Radiology 12 years experience
Possible fatty liver: Your description sounds like hepatic steatosis or fatty liver. This can be due to being overweight, alcohol misuse/abuse, medications or other causes. Discuss with your doctor to see if you need additional testing.
Dr. Herbert Hoover
General Practice 51 years experience
Need further tests: Your liver is not normal and the us report is worrisome. You need to see a liver specialist for a diagnostic workup with blood tests and probably an MRI or contrast ct of the liver. Hopefully, this is just fatty liver but malignancy must be ruled out!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:

How can I help my baby enjoy tummy time?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Becky White
Pediatrics 20 years experience
Lay down with her: Get down on the floor with her. Singing and playing games with her will encourage her to stay there longer.
Grove City, PA
A 38-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Crespin
Gastroenterology 28 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. PHILLIP KIM
General Practice 15 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

What can be expected from getting a liver biopsy done?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. ASHRAF MALEK
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Depends: It depends on reason for which you are having liver biopsy. There are risks with liver biopsy procedure itself. But overall risk is low, especially it is done in a center where liver biopsies are being done in large numbers.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How effective is motilium in helping the bowel?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Motilium: It contains Domperidone which is Dopamine antagonist which may help with nausea &amp; heartburn. Caution regarding effect on the heart. Consult your doctor before using it.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 3, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
