U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 21-year-old male asked:

is there synthetic acth and tsh to use instead of synthroid (thyroxine) and cortef?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes : There are acth and TSH but if your adrenal and thyroid is missing or not working, then these two hormones will do nothing to help you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

Can a low TSH cause hair loss?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Lang
Endocrinology 52 years experience
Yes: A low TSH usually means that you are have a high level of thyroid hormone in your system and hyperthyroidism can be associated with hair loss. Usually the hair becomes softer and finer with hyperthyroidism as opposed to the hair loss with hypothyroidism which is usually associated with dry coarse hair.
A 40-year-old member asked:

If my T3 (liothyronine) was borderline low in combination with my TSH does that make me hyperthyroid?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kaplan
Endocrinology 44 years experience
Hyperthyroid: I would expect T3 (liothyronine) to be high and TSH to be very low in a hyperthyroid.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to go on Synthroid (thyroxine) while pregnant?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Yes. Not only is it safe but necessary...
A member asked:

Is it common or even heard of that you can get hives from tricor, (fenofibrate) levothyroxine or fluoxetine ?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pedro Hernandez
Geriatrics 40 years experience
Any med: Any medication is capable of producing an allergic reaction with hives and not necessarily the combination of two or three. If the levothyroxine came from animal origen it's possible. Just think which medicine is the last one you took closest to the time you had the hives...That is to blame. Stop all and restart one at a time to see which one is the cause. Be careful because it may turn serious.
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
Medications that commonly trigger hives are aspirin, ibuprofen, naproxen, penicillins, cephalosporins, & any antibiotic. But Dr. Hernandez any foreign substance entering your body can induce an allergic reaction with symptoms that may trigger hives. Stopping necessary medications & reintroducing them to see if they trigger hives are steps best taken with the knowledge & assistance of your doctor.
Dec 26, 2011
TX
A 26-year-old member asked:

If I go on a medication for hypothyroidism like Synthroid (thyroxine) to repair a short term issue secondary to other meds will I be dependent on it for life?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Need vs dependent: If one's doctor has recommended synthroid (thyroxine) for a hypothyroid condition, it is because of a need. Occasionally one may no longer need the synthroid (thyroxine) and it can be stopped without fear of dependence. Most, however, will need it lifelong.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
