A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

very low hemoglobin after transfusion for postpartum hemorrhage?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
36 years experience Hematology and Oncology
What is the question: Hello fbruno6. If you are still bleeding, your hemoglobin may remain low. Continued transfusions, if needed, will bring up the hemoglobin. You may also have underlying iron deficiency and that also needs to be treated. I am not sure of what your question is, but hope that the above information is helpful to you.
Answered on Nov 30, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
Not really. : 9.4 is low but it's not " Too"' low. More important is whether you are having symptoms of anemia( heart racing, low blood pressure, short of breath, e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience Pathology
Massive transfusion.: You were probably transfused with a lot of blood without the time to properly crossmatch it. Although blood units that are donated are typed, screene ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Not necessarily: The risk of bleeding at a subsequent delivery is not known. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and mi ... Read More
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Heavy periods: There is no way to tell if you will return to having normal periods - this change in menstrual pattern may last. Good to know that your bone marrow se ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month