U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

what lifestyle changes can i make to decrease my risk for carotid artery disease?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khashayar Salartash
Vascular Surgery 29 years experience
DO NOT SMOKE: Smoking is probably the single worst thing that a human could do to themselves to increase the risk of peripheral vascular disease. Improving other risk factors such as hypertension, diabetes and hypercholesterolemia also need to be addressed in the journey to decrease the chance of peripheral vascular disease.
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Many: Lose weight, lower your cholesterol, control your diabetes, lower your blood pressure, lower your stress. These are all within your power to affect but it will take some work on your part.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Could the baby pushing on my arteries cause high blood pressure?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Felecia Dawson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
No: High blood pressure is often due to the genes you have inherited, nutritional status, and/or stress. You can't do much about your genes but you can control what you expose them to. Eat plenty of fruits and vegetables, sleep at least 7 hours at night, and begin your day with some meditative practice. Research shows that meditation actually lowers blood pressure.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Do changes occur in a mother's bones while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Both pregnancy and breastfeeding can cause bone loss in mother. You should get adequate calcium through your diet and if needed supplementation. You should do daily weight bearing exercises as well.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Are vision changes a sign of pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: Not an accurate test. Go see a doctor or do a home pregnancy test.
Dr. Jodi Luchs
Dr. Jodi Luchs commented
LASIK Surgery 30 years experience
However, your glasses prescription may change during pregnancy.
Aug 13, 2013
A 38-year-old member asked:

If my baby's heart rate changes significantly does labor have to be induced?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sometimes: Babies heart rates change all the time. Some changes are good, heart rate rises that are called accelerations. Other changes can be bad like temporary drops (decelerations), low or high heart rates. If there are drops in the heart rate or it is staying too high or too low, you might need to be induced or even have a c/s. A normal fetal heart rate is how we can tell the baby is ok.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Why can one's personality change after open heart surgery?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Umesh Patel
Preventive Medicine 42 years experience
Major life event: Heart surgery brings one to recognize one's vunerability and some react with fear and depression - can be treated with medications. Others react with a positive change in their attitude towards loved ones and life generally.

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 18, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
