A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

has minimally invasive surgery replaced open surgery in gynecology?

6 doctor answers
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
Not necessarily: One type of surgery has not replaced the standard, traditional, and well respected open surgical procedures. Laparoscopic surgery is one good option for some patients in gynecology surgery, depending on the patient's condition and the surgeon's expertise.
Answered on Apr 27, 2015
Dr. Richard Nguyen
19 years experience Bariatrics
In many ways yes: Many gun procedures can now be done minimally invasively and have or should replace many open surgery techniques.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Jonathan Song
Specializes in Gynecology
Not yet: Not yet but that's the goal. The advantages of minimally invasive surgery is incredible, but there is a high learning curve to master which makes it a little more challenging to make this into the gold standard. We are making great strides however.
Answered on Oct 22, 2017
1
1 comment
4
4 thanks
Dr. Ronald De la Pena
29 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
The surgery should fit the diagnosis, and minimally invasive approaches should be available to all patients.
Jul 10, 2012
Dr. John Geisler
26 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Laparoscopy: Not necessarily - the treatment needs to fit the diagnosis, the patient, and the expertise of the physician. Laparoscopy is a very useful technique or tool.
Answered on Oct 22, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. Jamal Mourad
25 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
To a certain degree.: As technology and medicine advance together, better instrumentation, better medications and innovations in minimally invasive surgery allow for most benign and some cancer gyn surgeries to be performed this way. In our center we perform nearly 99% of all of our surgeries in a minimally invasive way. Less scarring, less bleeding, less pain and shorter recovery. Less is better!
Answered on Apr 27, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not completely: There are minimally invasive gynecological surgeries available, including those done with the DaVinci robot. That being said, there are still some conditions that are better done through the traditional open surgical technique. I would discuss the specifics of your case with your surgeon.
Answered on Jan 4, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: It is painful to have surgery without sedation. He can numb the area with lidocaine but that may not be adequate in blocking all the pain. It's best t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Sucher
25 years experience Trauma Surgery
Female reproductive : Gynecological surgery refers to the surgery for the female reproductive organs. This includes the ovaries, uterus, fallopian tubes, vagina and cervix.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not typical: The answer would depend on what surgery was done. Generally a fast recovery is expected 3 weeks after surgery. If you are not well then consider seein ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yonatan Mahller
11 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: They are very good surgeons.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month