A 33-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could yeast infection clear by its self?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Possibly: If the conditions that led to development of infection have corrected.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Zahid Ahmed
10 years experience Dentistry
Probably not: A common oral yeast infection is caused by candida albicans. This is an oppourtunistic fungal infection that is commonly referred to as "thrush". It i ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
It looks like your: Symptoms were left off your question. Please clarify and re-ask question.
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Confirm diagnosis: Need to make sure it is yeast infection and not irritant vulvitis.It is done by seing yeast on wet prep by your doctor or a culture.If it confirmed ye ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: How do youknow its a yeast infection? See your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month