U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A female asked:

is a bv/vaginitis dna probe a good/accurate test to diagnose trichomonas? negative result

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes : A dna vaginitis probe tests for bacterial vaginosis, yeast and trichomoniasis very accurately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

What are some things I should keep in mind if I have bacterial vaginosis in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Avoid antibiotics: Pregnancy hormone changes can cause an overgrowth of the 'bad' bacteria in the vagina. Antibiotics can also cause an overgrowth of the 'bad' bacteria.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why do I keep getting vaginal infections?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
Change in pH: Many things change the pH of the vagina. This change can inhibit or Prohibit the growth of your body's normal bacteria. Without this normal bacteria, yeast and/or bacterial overgrowths can occur and cause vaginitis. I like probiotics for maintenance, but see your doctor for proper diagnosis and treatment.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Does trichomoniasis affect men and women differently?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: In men it may be asymptomatic or case a slight irritation of the urethra. In women is usually causes a malodorous vaginal discharge.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can trichomoniasis cause a urinary tract infection?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
Yes: It can be a cause of a uti.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are all vaginal infections self-treatable?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Roy
Family Medicine 40 years experience
The otc (over-the-counter) meds for vaginal infections are usually directed at susceptible yeast organisms only. They will not treat bacterial infections, or any kind of std - sexually-transmitted diseases. Get to a doctor, or clinic, and get checked.

Related questions

A 33-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
