U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Reynoldsville, PA
A 40-year-old male asked:

I had anterior/posterior fusion l5-s1 in 2001. spinal stenosis and ddd herniated disk l3/4 in 2009. is it possible to now be developing arachnoiditis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chris Faubel
Pain Management 14 years experience
Quite possible: It's definitely possible. An epidural steroid injection or spinal cord stimulator may help tremendously. But first, one would have to be properly evaluated by a spine specialist (pm;r, orthopedic spine surgeon or neurosurgeon) and diagnosed with that.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 3, 2014

Disclaimer:
