U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Montgomery, AL
A 25-year-old female asked:

is it better to take clomid (clomiphene) after ovarian drilling?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Fertility doc : Each fertility patient will need an individualized plan. Ovarian drilling is not a first line treatment choice in most anovulation cases.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Montgomery, AL
A 25-year-old female asked:

Can you get ovarian drilling and take Clomid (clomiphene) after?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 29 years experience
Yes: Most definitely. Ovarian drilling (diathermy) is often done to improve response to clomiphene.
India
A 22-year-old female asked:

How safe is ovarian drilling after 2 rounds of Clomid (clomiphene) and what is next if od is not successful?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gehrig Harris
Family Medicine 17 years experience
Ovarian drilling: Studies show laparoscopic ovarian drilling to be safe, cost effective treatment in patients in with polycystic ovarian syndrome. It is a minimally invasive, safe procedure that usually results in conception in 2 or 3 months post procedure and instead of a litter, you would have one child to carry. If it doesn't work don't dispair, invitro, adoption and other options still exist.

Related questions

A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
