U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 22-year-old male asked:

is an orthopedic the right doctor to consult for vitamin b12 and vitamin d3 deficiency ? i face neuropsychiatric symptoms coz of b12 deficiency too.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Baker
Holistic Medicine 40 years experience
No: There is not much consulting to do re: d3deficiency- the problem should be readily corrected by taking appropriate amounts of d3 (5-10, 000 iu/day)- see http://bit.Ly/1gnxnk0 b12 is a bit more complex-unless you're vegetarian this means you probably have trouble absorbing b12. A gastroenterologist, hematologist, neurologist or general internist likely knows much more about this than an orthopedist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take calcium and vitamin d during pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Yes: Building healthy bones & teeth. While your bones provide an abundant supply of calcium for your developing baby, you can insure you're not depleted of this vital mineral by taking 1500mg of calcium and 400 units of vitamin d daily while pregnant and breastfeeding too. While many prenatal vitamins contain the later, they often don't have enough calcium. Dairy products or a supplement will suffice.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
