U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old male asked:

i am taking astepro for allergies. i have been extremely congested lately. is it safe to take a decongestant too?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Yes but: You should talk to your doctor about trying a nasal steroid +/- Astepro to see if the combination may work better since oral decongestant may cause insomnia and raise your bp.
Dr. Ibrahim Al-Sanouri
Allergy and Immunology 27 years experience
It depends: If you are having hypertension and or prostate enlargement or glaucoma this decongesntant might make things worse tray saline nasal spray or steroids nasla spary as they are much safer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
