U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mission, TX
A 18-year-old female asked:

if you vomit after taking a pill that causes nausea, can the pill still take effect?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Gromisch
Gastroenterology 38 years experience
Vomiting: If you vomit shortly after taking the pill and see pill particles in the vomitus you're probably not getting absorption.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old male asked:

I feel nausea and always have vomit in air flight. How should I avoid it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Syed H. Sajid
Psychiatry 29 years experience
Anxiety related: It seems that flying is anxiety provoking for u. Your symptoms represent anxiety. Trying a benzodiazepine or a beta blocker might be helpful. Take these medications once before you try it during flight.Taking 0.5mg of xanax (alprazolam) might be a better choice, since it is short and fast acting and sedation may not last long. Propranolol may decrease physical sxs. Of anxiety, but not psychological sxs.Thanks.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Why do certain colognes or perfumes make me nausious or want to vomit?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Fried
General Practice 36 years experience
Sensitivity: That is a fragrance sensitivity as opposed to a allergy. An allergy, might cause tightness in your chest, like asthma. Persons with allergies to perfumes dont usually feed nauseaus or vomit. A sensitivity might. It might also be dose related.
A 24-year-old female asked:

Why does everytime i drink a cold drink i get nauseous and feel like i want to throw up?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Possibly sensitivity: Of the lining of your stomach and esophagus to cold drinks. It could also suggest irritation in these organs. If these symptoms are worsening, with accompanying symptoms like vomiting, acid reflux, weight loss, loss of appetite and vomiting, consider having an endoscopy. Hope u feel better!
A 38-year-old member asked:

What should I do to stave off symptoms of nausea and feeling like i need to vomit?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Try: Slightly flattened ginger ale or ginger tea. Auricular (ear) acupuncture can blast nausea. Take care.
Uganda
A 21-year-old male asked:

If l see some one vomiting l also vomit or get nausea what can l do about it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 28 years experience
Normal Human : You are normal. The only way to overcome this normal or natural response is with experience. Those in health care get to the point where this does not stimulate such a reaction with time and exposure or experience providing care for the sick.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 12, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
