A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

baby 19 months, still nursing, had first period return 2 weeks ago - have a copper iud since birth - bleeding after sex. normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Not Normal: Bleeding is not normal after sex. It sounds like you need an exam.
Answered on Apr 11, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Heavy menses: Yes, please contact your doctor regarding this heavy bleeding. While menses can be different and heavier with breast feeding, it is not safe for a wo ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Probably normal: If you have a Mirena (levonorgestrel) IUD, which contains the same medication in Depo-Provera injections, spotting or bleeding is typical. See your ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eva Pickler
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The copper IUD is associated with heavier periods and longer periods. Some women do experience cramping with an IUD between periods as well as spottin ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Norman Solberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Most likely: The pill usually causes periods to be lighter, so I expect that it will help. However, when you stop the pill, your periods will likely get heavier a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month