U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mount Sinai, NY
A 27-year-old male asked:

i keep having pimples/sores on my head that keep re-appearing. how come the erythromycin solution is not working? should i take daily antibiotic?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Scalp infection: These chronic scalp infections -- it sounds like this is what you have -- are often very difficult to manage. You need to be under the care of a skilled dermatologist.
Dr. William Conner
Family Medicine 25 years experience
A competent family physician should be able to evaluate and treat your scalp infection.
Apr 10, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Mutnick
Allergy and Immunology 17 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does an ear infection cause vomiting and diarrhea and fever?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
No, but...: No, but if it is part of a greater infection such as influenza, yes.
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 10, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
