A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to have very heavy, irregular and shortened cycles when your period returns post-partum?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No !: Abnormal uterine bleeding should be evaluated by a gynecologist. An ultrasound and hormonal testing will help.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
May be: If your periods used to be irregular but now are regular, that is great and is more normal but if they are so heavy that you can't leave home, while i ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Bad practice: Taking steroids to gain weight is a bad idea. Taper yourself off the steroids. You ought to consult a doctor for your health issues. For good health - ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not unusual: The first 6-12 mo after starting a girl will often not release eggs (ovulate) which is how the body forms the unit that makes the hormone that paces ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Georgia Latham
34 years experience Family Medicine
Unusual period: It is not uncommon for a woman to have a menstrual period that is shorter or longer than her usual periods. This can happen occasionally and is usual ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month