U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i've been taking advicor for five years and now my doctor is switching me to zocor (simvastatin). how long does the niacin stay in your body.. flushing?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bennett Werner
Cardiology 44 years experience
Good question: I researched your question: the half life of extended release Niacin in Advicor (lovastatin and niacin) is very variable, & depends on gender, dose, & individual characteristics. It peaks 5 hours after a single dose. Following years of treatment, it's probably safe to assume that it will take days (3-5) to wear off completely. Possibly longer depending on dose.
Dr. Gloria Fong
Family Medicine 40 years experience
Less than a week: I usually taper meds down and then switch to the newer medication just to make sure there is not an interaction with muscle aches since the two medications together can cause this problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take vitamin b3 while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Megan Bird
Obstetrics and Gynecology 19 years experience
Yes: The b vitamins are safe in pregnancy. They are in prenatal vitamins and you may not need more. If you take a lot of b vitamins, you may have some discoloration (yellow or orange) of your urine.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can you explain how parathyroid hormone injections make bones stronger when too much parathyroid hormone made by the body weakens bones?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Good question!: Parathyroid hormone (pth_ causes two main effects - a decrease in phosphorous in the blood, and an increase in calcium. If a body makes too much PTH (constant, high levels) it will leach the calcium from the bones to keep the blood levels up. Injections, however, are intermittent, lower concentrations that can stimulate bone strengthening by absorbing the calcium in the bood.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for a thyroid cancer to metastasize into only one part of the body?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes: There are many different types of thyroid cancer. The most common one is papillary thyroid cancer. This type is slow growing and typically does not "spread." if it does, it typically will spread to the lymph nodes, but other sites are also possible.
A 33-year-old member asked:

How well does retin-a get rid of body acne?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Christine Lee
Dermatology 28 years experience
Comedones: Retin-a helps to prevent comedone (whitehead and blackhead) formation which leads to acne. It does not work as well on inflammatory papules and pustules, in fact will cause more irritation. It works best when used in conjunction with other topicals such as benzoyl peroxide and antibiotics which help deal better with the inflamed and infected lesions.
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
