U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 37-year-old female asked:

I had a novasure ablation done 4 years ago but now i want another child, my doctor said my womb lining is 4mm thick what are my chances?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Norman Solberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 55 years experience
Very poor: After endometrial ablation, there is usually not enough endometrium (uterine lining) for a pregnancy to safely implant. So if pregnancy occurs, the placenta tends to grow into the uterine muscle. That's dangerous because it won't separate after delivery, and severe bleeding can occur, which can be life threatening. I would strongly advise against you getting pregnant again.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 2, 2019

Disclaimer:
