U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 30-year-old male asked:

hi. i have recently had surgery on my eye as i had a detached retina. i work on the roads so it can be a lot of lifting. what's the recovery time?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin McCannel
Retinal Surgery 30 years experience
Depends: The recovery tome following retinal reattachment surgery varies by procedure and surgeon preference. I would suggest you discuss this with the surgeon or their office. In general, restrictions are for a few days to a few weeks. For me, if you had a vitrectomy surgery plan to take it easy (no heavy lifting) for 1-2 weeks, for a scleral buckle a few days are fine.
Dr. Christopher Gee
Retinal Surgery 15 years experience
Talk to your surgeon: It depends on the surgery that you had. It also depends on the type of detachment and location of the detachment. I usually tell my patients to plan on at least 1 week off, and sometime it may be longer. Talk to your surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Matthews, NC
A 46-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Schneider
Pediatric Dentistry 34 years experience
A 32-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 20, 2018

Disclaimer:
